DIVISION VII FIBER ARTS

Superintendent: Thelma McCatry & Marnie Ashby

Hand spinning may be done on hand spindles, flyer wheels, or great wheels.

Only 25 yard skeins will be accepted. Size will be determined by wrapping

the yarn around a ruler for two inches and dividing by 2 to get the "ends per

inch". Any yarn showing moth damage will be disqualified and removed from

the exhibit.

     CLASS 7000 SINGLES 100% WOOL HANDSPUN                              

7001 Fine (40 or more ends per inch)

7002 Medium (20 - 40 ends per inch)

7003 Heavy (11 - 20 ends per inch) 

     CLASS 7100 TWO PLY

7101 Fine (40 or more ends per inch)

7102 Medium (20 - 40 ends per inch)

7103 Heavy (11 -20 ends per inch) 

     CLASS 7200 THREE OR FOUR PLY                                

7201 3 Ply Crewel Embroidery

7202 Ply Needle Point

7203 Ply Knitting or Weaving (Heavy Only) 

     CLASS 7300 NOVELTIES

7301 Fine (40 or more ends per inch)

7302 Medium (20 - 40 ends per inch)

7303 Heavy (11 - 20 ends per inch)

7304 Extra Heavy (Less than 11 ends per inch)     

     CLASS 7310 WEAVING (W/HAND SPUN YARN)                                       

7311 Belts

7312 Purses

7313 Rugs

7314 Wall Hanging

7315 Any Other

     CLASS 7400 SPECIAL PROJECTS 

7401 Spun for A Special Project (Must include a 3" x 5" Swatch of Yarn, Either Knitted or Woven)

     CLASS 7500

     Classes in the following divisions will be the same as in the Wool Division if there is enough entries.

     HANDSPUN- SILK, LINEN OR RAMIE or FIBER BLEND

     CLASS 7501 HAND FELTED WOOL

A. Flat Felted

B. Three Diminsionsl

C. Garments made from hand felted wool

     CLASS 7502 WEAVING

A. Wall Hanging

B.  Rugs

C.  Garments made from hand woven fabric

D.  Household Items

E.  Any Other

     CLASS 7503 EXOTIC FIBER HANDSPUN

A. Alpaca

B. Angora Rabbit

C. Cashmere

D. Camel

E, Dog Hair

F. Llama

G. Mohair

H. Musk Ox

I. Yak

     CLASS 7600 VEGETABLE DYING (Either knitted or Woven)

7601 Brazilwood

7602 Chamisa (Rabbit Brush)

7603 Cochineal

7604 Coreopsis

7605 Indigo

7606 Logwood (List Mordani, Alum, Chrome, Tin, Copper,Iron)

7607 Madder

7608 Native Plants (List by Species)

7609 Onion Skins

7610 Walnut

     CLASS 7700 CHEMICAL DYING

7701 Acid Dyes

7702 Other

     CLASS 7800 RESIST DYING

DIVISION VIII FLORICULTURE

Superintendent: Jacqueline Fryar

1.   This is an amateur show. the public is invited to enter all classes.

2.   Cut Flower entries must be made by 8:00AM on Friday.

3.   All entries must be removed by 12:00 noon on Sunday.

4.   All entrants must register with the Classification Committee and recieve an entry card prior to displaying entries.

5.   The Flower Show Committee assumes no responsibility for loss or damages to property.

6.   Judges decisions are final.

Awards: First, Second, Third, and Honorable Mention may be given in each Class or Class Subdivision

     CLASS 8100 FLOWER SHOW

1.   All entries must be grown by the exhibitor and must have been in his/her possession at least 3 months.

2.   All entries should be labeled as to variety whenever possible

3.   exhibitors may enter in as many classes, as desired but we are limited to one entry in each class or sub-class as to kind, variety, and/or color

4.   Specimens must be well groomed & free of dirt, insects, and spray residue

5.   No dressings, such as polish or oils are allowed on foliage of any exhibit

6.   Self-foliage may be placed with blooms that do not bear leaves on a flower stem

7.   The plant in any class of horticulture rates better if self foliage is included

8.   exhibitors are requested to provide their own containers (Coke bottles work well)

9.   These same rules apply to Junior Class

     Section A - Roses

1.  Single Specimen

2.  Grouped in a bouquet

     Section B Annuals, Preennials, & Biannial (may be sub-divided by variety)

1.  Single Specimen (one plant, one bloom, one spray, one spike, ect.)

2.  Grouped in a Bouquet (May be mixed or Identical Varieties)

A. Aster

B. Carnations

C. Delphinium

D. Larkspur

E. Phlox

F. Snapdragon

G. Baby's Breath

H. Daisies

I. Foxglove

J. Marigold

K. Pinks

L. Sweet Pea

M. Calendula

N. Dahlias

O. Hollyhock

P. Petunia

Q. Poppy

R. Zinnias

S. Any Other

     Section C Bulbs, Corms, Tubers, & Tuberous Roots (will be sub-divided by variety)

     Section D Flowering Shrubs, Trees, & Vine (will be sub-divided by variety) Note: Cut to show beauty, must be taller than           30 inches

1. Flowering Shrub

2. Flowering Tree

3. Flowering Vine

     Section E Flowering Shrubs, Trees, & Vines (will be sub-divided by variety and size)

1.   4" and below

2.   4" to 10"

3.   10" and over

4.   Flowering Plants in Bloom

5.  Foliage Plant

6.  Succulent or Cacti in Bloom

7.  Succulent or Cacti grown for Foliage Effect

8.  Terrarium

9.  Planter

     Section F Hanging Baskets or Macrame

1.   4" and Below

2.   4"-10"

3.   10" and over

     CLASS 8200 ARTISTIC

Rules for Artistic Class

1. Plant material for Artistic Class need not be grown by exhibitor

2. Accessories will be permitted in all classifications, except where specified

3. All containers must be appropriate for the arrangement

4. A minimum of painted materials is acceptable

     Section A

1. Rose Arrangements

2. Modern arrangements

3. Figurine

4. Driftwood

5. Line Arrangement

6. Abstract Arrangement

7. Traditional - Arrangement suitable for 1 Basket or 2 Table

8. Miniature - Not to exceed 5" in any direction

9. Holiday Arrangement

10 Religious Arrangements with Accessories

11 Seasonal Arrangements using dried and/or fresh material

     Section B WILDFLOWERS

     Caution: Do not disturb roots when gathering wildflowers. Spray cut stems immediatly with hair spray to protect flowers.

1.   Single Specimen

2.   Specimen with Greenery

3.   Open - Arrangement with any material such as: shells, pods, driftwood, weeds, bark, branches, ect.

     CLASS 8300 JUNIOR

     Section A Horticulture

1.   Any Garden Flower

2.   Plant Rooted in Water

3.   Potted Plent

Section B - Artistic

Rules for Artistic Class:

1.   Plant material for Artistic Class need not be grown by exhibitor

2.   Accessories will be permitted in all classifications, except where specified

3.   All containers must be appropriate for the arrangement

4.   A minimum of painted materials is acceptable

A.   An Arrangement of All Wildflowers

B.   An Arrangement Suitable for a Teachers Desk

C.  An Arrangement Using Doll Furniture

D.   Dish Arrangement

E.   Dew Drops Miniature, Not to exceed 5" in any Direction

     Section C- Hanging Raskets or Macrame

1.   4" and below

2.   4" to 10"

3.   10" and over

4.   Flowering Plants in Bloom

5.   Foliage Plant

     Section D- Educational & Special 

1.   Litterbug Exhibit

2.   Conservation Exhibit

DIVISION IX HORTICULTURE
Superintendent: Connie Cordell

General Rules: Vegetables should be uniform in size, free from mold, discoloration, sprays, & dirt. They should be fresh, with a natural color. There will be a special display for extra-large fruits & Vegetables, but they will not be counted for points,

     CLASS 9000 VEGETABLES

9001 Beans, Italian- 6 pods

9002 Beans, Pinto Dry- 6 pods (shelled)

9003 Beans, Pinto Snap- 6 pods

9004 Beans, Shelled- 8 pods

9005 Beans, Snap, Green- 6 pods

9006Beans, Snap, Yellow- 6 pods

9007 Beets- 3 roots (Tops cut-1")

9008 Broccoli- 1 Large or 2 Small Heads

9009 Cabbage, Green- 1 Head

9010 Cabbage, Purple- 1 Head

9011 Carrots- 3 roots (Tops cut- 1")

9012 Cauliflower- 1 Head

9013 Celery- 1 Bunch

9014 Celuce- 1 Bunch

9015 Chard- 1 Bunch Bulbs

9016 Corn, Sweet- 3 ears with husk

9017 Cucumber, Pickling-3 each

9018 Cucumber, Slicing-3 each, 4" minimum

9019 Eggplant- 1 Each

9020 Endive- 1 bunch

9021 Garlic- 3 each

9022 Gherkins- 3 each

9023 Globe Artichokes- 1 Tuber

9024 Jerusalem Artichokes- 1 Tuber

9025 Kale- 1 Bunch

9026 Kohlrabi-3 each

9027 Lettuce, Head- 1 Head

9028 Lettuce, Loose Leaf- 1 Head

9029 Lettuce, Romaine- 1 Head

9030 Mustard Greens- 1 Bunch

9031 Okra- 4 pods

9032 Onions, Dry, Red- 3 Bulbs

9033 Onions, Dry, White- 3 Bulbs

9034 Onions, Dry, Yellow- 3 Bulbs

9035 Onions, Green- 4 Plants

9036 Parsnips- 3 Roots

9037 Peas, Black-eyed- 6 pods

9038 Peas, Edible Pod- 6 pods

9039 Peas, English- 6 pods

9040 Pepper, Bell- 3 each

9041 Pepper, Green Chile- 3 each

9042 Pepper, Hot Wax- 3 each

9043 Pepper, Jalapeno- 3 each

9044 Pepper, Other Chile- 3 each

9045 Pepper, Red Chile- 3 each

9046 Potatoes, Red- 3 each

9047 Potatoes, Sweet- 3each

9048 Potatoes, White- 3 each

9049 Pumpkin, Large Field- 1 each

9050 Pumpkin, Pie or Sugar- 1 each

9051 Radish, Red Globe- 4 Roots

9052 Radish, White Icicle- 4 Roots

9053 Radish, Winter- 4 Roots

9054 Rhubarb- 4 Stalks

9055 Rutabagas- 3 each

9056 Salisfy- 3 Roots

9057 Squash, Summer Yellow Crook- 3 each

9058 Squash, Winter Acorn- 1 Fruit

9059 Squash, Winter Banana- 1 Fruit

9060 Squash, Winter Butternut-1 Fruit

9061 Squash, Winter Hubbard- 1 Fruit

9062 Squash, Winter Turban- 1 Fruit

9063 Squash, Scallop- 3 each

9064 Squash, Yellow, straight- 3 each

9065 Squash, Zucchini- 3 each

9066 Tomatoes- 3 each

9067 Tomatoes, Cherry- 4 Fruit

9068 Turnips- 3 Roots

9069 Greens, Collard or Spinach

     CLASS 9100 FRUITS

9101 Apples, Gold Delicious- 3 each

9102 Apples, Red Delicious- 3 each

9103 Apples, Winesap- 3 each

9104 Apples, Any Other- 3 each

9105 Cantaloupe- 1 Melon

9106 Grapes- 3 Bunches

9107 Herbs   

A. Caraway

B. Chives

C. Comfrey

D. Dill

E. Mint

F. Parsly

G. sage

H. Any Other

9108 Honey, Strained

9109 Honey, with Comb

9110 Honeydew- 1 Melon

9111 Muskmelon- 1 Melon

9112 Peaches- 3 each

9113 Pears- 3 each

9114 Plums- 3 each

9115 Strawberries- 8 each

9116 Watermelon- 1 Melon

     CLASS 9200 HEAD OR EAR GRAIN

     All exhibits should be 6 heads or more. They should be uniform in color, size, shape, and length, with tip and butt well filled out & 

     well matured.

9201 Corn, Indian

9202 Corn, White Dent

9203 Corn, Yellow Dent

9204 Corn, Any Other

9205 Any Other

     CLASS 9300 GRAINS & SEEDS

     All exhibits should be one gallon. Considerations are: Purity, color, uniformity, soundness, freedom from weeds, freedom from

     insect damage & disease.

9301 Alfalfa

9302 Barley

9303 Any Other

     CLASS 9400 SHEAF GRAINS

     At least 3 inches not more than 5 inches at the center, leaves stripped off. Sheaf Grains are judged on neatness, uniformity, color, 

     maturity & soundness

9401 Barley

9402 Oats, Red

9403 Oats, White

9404 Rye

9405 Any Other

     CLASS 9500 SHEAF FORAGE

     At least 3 inches not more than 6 inches at the center, leaves remain on.

9501 Alfalfa

9502 Clover

9503 Millet

9504 Sorghum, Forage

9505 Sorghum, Grass

9506 Sudan Grass, Sweet

9507 Any Other

     CLASS 9600 EGGS

9601 Eggs, Brown- 1 Dozen

9602 Eggs, White-1 Dozen